Prices are in US$ and do not include shipping costs from Ottawa, Canada. Details upon request. Reasonable offers considered. ** indicates new additions. 1. Americana (Encyclopedia) 1951, complete set 30 vols NF 110.00 and the original wooden shipping boxes VG+ 35.00 and Annuals from 1950 thru to 1956 each 10.00 2. American Geographical Society's Around The World Progam publisher Nelson Doubleday consisting of 5 green and gold booklet holders in very good to excellent condition with 6 booklets in 4 and 4 booklets in the fifth container for a total of 28 books. All books are in NF condition all with their respective stamps in original condition except for Scotland (stamps have been placed in appropriate spots. The countries include: Afghanistan, Argentina, Bolivia, Burma, Chile, Colombia, Denmark, Five Little Countries of Europe, Germany, Ghana, Haiti, Iceland & Greenland, India, Iran, Islands of The Eastern Med., Israel, Italy, Japan, Lesser Antilles, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan, Scotland (stamps done), Surinam, Sweden, Taiwan, Venezuela, & the Virgin Islands 70.00 Spares include Italy, Lesser Antilles, Japan & Venezuela (each) 4.00 3. Benet, W.R. The Reader's Encyclopedia published by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 2nd ed., Deluxe Library Edition, Vol. One A-L / Vol. Two M-Z, crns bumped & soft, VG-, folios missing, 1965 each 45.00 4. Canada the Challenge of Confrontation published by McClelland & Stewart compiled by The Telegram (Toronto), 1st ed., 1970 with the following 6 books (all F): 1. British Columbia - The Great Divide 2. The Praires - Alienation & Anger 3. Ontario - The Linchpin 4. Quebec - The Threat of Separation 5. The Atlantic Provinces - The Struggle for Survival 6. Coast to Coast - Canada 70: A Summary in a slipcase (VG+) 40.00 8. Canaday, J. [editor] The Metropolitan Museum of Art's - Seminars In Art 2 sets of 12 portfolios, 1 - 12 and A - L, issued by BOMC Inc. Between 1958 and 1960 Set 1 150.00 Set 2 140.00 9. Carroll, G. [Director], Famous Writers Course publisher Famous Writers School, 4 volumes, all 4to, 2-tone blind- stamped with gilt lettering on spines, drawings, examples and introductions, 1st ed., 1960 1. Vol 1 - Principles of Good Writing, 233 pp, (NF/-), endpapers show a little foxing, volume contains sections I - V (25 lessons) & index for vols. 1 & 2 25.00 2. Vol 3 - Fiction Writing, 391 pp, (NF/-), endpapers show very little foxing, back corners bumped, this volume contains sections I - VI (23 lessons) 25.00 3. Vol 4 - Fiction Writing, 391 pp, (NF/-), endpapers show very little foxing, back corners bumped, this volume contains sections VII - XI (25 lessons) with epilogue & index for vols 3 & 4 25.00 4. A Marketing Manual, 134 pp including index, (NF/-), endpapers show very little foxing, 9 chapters 20.00 **. Drimmer, F. [editor-in-chief] The Animal Kingdom , 1st ed., 3-volume set with ills., Greystone Press, 1954, tight and clean with slipcase in rough but holding firm shape, VG+/- 55.00 10. Famous Photographers Course a 5 volume set prepared by the Famous Photographers School at Westport, Connecticut with contributions from Avedon, Beattie, Eisenstaedt, Penn, Stoller & others, 1st edition 1963, line drawings by Estrada, complete except for pages 1 & 2 of section 17 which contain the section number, an intro and a some generic photos, absolutely clean with no tears (4 vols are oversize 4-ring binders), NF 225.00 11. Flesch, Rudolf; all 3 books are 1st editions, publisher Harper & Row, 8vo, pale blue cloth boards, black spine with pink lettering, tight & clean, indexed, are F/VG 1. The Art of Plain Talk, 1946, 210 pp, dj has small tear (0.25 ) mid-way on lower back & nicks along top front 25.00 2. The Art of Readable Writing, 1949, 237 pp, charts on both sets of endpapers, dj shows very little rubbing 25.00 3. The Art of Clear Thinking, 1951, 212 pp, dj has 2, 1 tears about 1 apart at lower back corner 25.00 AND The Book of Surprises An Anthology of the Unusual with Flesch [editor], 1st edition, Harper & Row, 1965, VG+/- 20.00 12. Funk & Wagnalls New Practical Standard Dictionary Em'pha tpye Edition, C.E. Funk [editor], published by Funk & Wagnalls Company, (VG-) 4to, 2 vols. set, 1564 pp with colour plates, ills., etc, maroon cloth, shelf wear on lower edges & corners & weak hinges front & back of vol 1, inside covers show a map of the world looking down on the North Pole, 1949 ed., VG-/- 40.00 13. Furst, Dr. Bruno You Can Remember a home study course in memory & concentration published by Memory and Concentration Studies, revised edition (1957), 10 sessions with 10 exams and their respective model answers (all in VG+ condition) in a slipcase that shows wear (G+) 35.00 14. Hein, P. Grooks 1, 2 & 3 3 paperbacks published by General Publishing, 1 & 2 are 1st editions 2nd printings 3 is a 1st, prev. owner's name & address on _title_ page, all VG+ 40.00 15. Henry Ford Trade School, 3 volume set: 1. Mechanical Drawing, published by Henry Ford Trade School, (VG+), 4to, 200+ pp over 12 sections with drawings & charts, blue SC, slightly soiled, spine is excellent (double binding) with a 0.5 tear top front, 1941 reprt 25.00 2. Shop Theory, published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, (F), 4to, 267 pp over 26 chapters with drawings, charts & B/W photos, pale green SC, spine doubled, 1941 reprt 35.00 3. Shop Trigonometry, published by Henry Ford Trade School, (F), 4to, 80+ pp with drawings, charts & tables, dark blue SC, spine doubled, 1941 reprint 25.00 16. Horizon Nov. 1960 (VG+) 15.00 Jan. 1961 (VG+) 15.00 Sept. 1961 (VG+) 15.00 Mar. 1962 (VG) 10.00 May 1962 (VG+) 15.00 July 1962 (VG+) 15.00 Winter 1965 (VG+) 15.00 Summer 1966 (VG+) 10.00 Autumn 1966 (VG+) 15.00 Autumn 1969 (VG+) 15.00 Autumn 1971 (VG+) 15.00 Spring 1976 (VG+) 10.00 May 1977 (VG+) 15.00 17. Hunter, E.B. Practical English and Effective Speech publisher The Better-Speech Institute of America, 1936 edition, 15 vols stiff maroon covers with gilt lettering on the covers collected in a study black box with the _title_ displayed on a 2 red banner strip F/NF 50.00 18. Levitas, G.B. The World of Psychology published by George Braziller, Inc., 4th printing, Vol I The Worlds of Perception Man and His Emotions / Vol II Identity and Motivation , spines faded, both VG, no dj brown slipcase with blue label centered, 1965 Vol I 60.00 Vol II 40.00 19. Monahan, E.C. The Art of Conversation completely revised editon of The Ethel Cotton Course in Conversation, Educational Publishers, 1969, 12-parts, stapled, paperback covers in a maroon coloured slipcase with gilt lettering on front & spine, all NF 70.00 20. Navarre Society Limited (privare printings) circa 1910-1920; 1. The Decameron of Boccaccip illustrated by L. Chalon with 15 plates over 2 volumes, prev. owner's name in middle nr spine on ffep (small lettering) of both volumes, exterior shows age with spine sunned (no djs) while contents are in excellent condition with slight notice of fading (no foxing) for both volumes, VG- each 50.00 2. The Pleasures of Marriage / The Confession of the New Married Couple (1922) attributed to A. Behn, intro by J. Harvey with 22 plates re-engraved, (as #1) VG- 85.00 21. Nash, O. Verses 10 books - all the books published by Little, Brown and Company, red cloth over boards with the only difference being the dj's, every book is tight & clean. The 6 book collection shows Ogden Nash's name across the top of the dj's in a red banner with the books' _title_s in a red rectangle which is set in the middle of the dust jacket with commentary at the bottom portion. The back of the dj's have more commentary. The other collection has illustrated dust jackets done by M. Sendak with the _title_s in no particular setting and no commentary. The back of the dj's advertise other Ogden Nash books of verse. All 10 books have the _title_ about one third of the way down from the top of the front cover in a deep purple strip with a gilted design at the midsection of the banner. Ogden Nash's name is centered above the _title_. Book sizes are all approx. 5.375 x 6.750 . The year shown with each book indicates the latest year that any of the material appearing in the book was copyrighted. Only 1 book shows a W on the copyright page. All books have from 4 to 9 copyright dates. None of the books state first edition & all have a little indentation on the rear cover, even the book with the W . 1. 6 Book Collection (all 6 dj spines show discolouring): 1. I'm a Stranger Here Myself , 1938, (F), dj (VG+) 35.00 2. Good Intentions , 1942, (F), dj (VG) 30.00 3. Many Long Years Ago , 1945, (F), dj 3 small tears (1 frt) (G+) 35.00 4. Versus , 1949, (F) , dj has small piece missing lower frt about 1 from edge (G+) 30.00 5. The Private Dining Room , 1953, (F), dj chipped at top of spine, small tear on rear (G) 25.00 6. You Can't Get There From Here , 1957, (F), dj (VG) 35.00 This is the book that has the W on the copyright page. 2. 4 Book Collection: 1. I'm a Stranger Here Myself , 1938, slightly rolled toward the left, bottom edge further out than top VG/F 45.00 2. Good Intentions , 1942, slightly rolled toward right, top edge further out than bottom (VG), dj (VG) 45.00 3. Versus , 1949, (F), dj has small tears at _base_ of spine (VG) 40.00 4. The Private Dining Room and other verses , 1953, F/F 50.00 22. National Aububon Society's Nature Program publisher Nelson Doubleday, 7 books (all F) in a wine and gold slipcase (F-) 1. Life in Bays - 1955 2. Life in Flowing Waters - 1955 3. Life in the Everglades - 1955 4. Life on a Coral Reef - 1956 5. Life on a Farm - 1957 6. Rocks Minerals Gems - 1962 7. Tracks and Trails - 1961 with their stamps in their original condition 55.00 23. Puffin Books - 1. Dixon, N. & M. The Second Puffin Quiz Book , PS 142, F 8.00 2. Gladstone, W. The Second Puffin Puzzle Book , PS 112, NF 5.00 24. The Secretary's Workshop (1963), 2, 3-ring, hard cover binders, the first binder contains portfolio numbers 1 thru 12 with the following _title_s; 1. Business Vocabulary 2. Secretarial Skills 3. Speed Reading 4. Work Organization 5. Office Grammar 6. Business Letters 7. Office Math 8. General Information while the second binder contains portfolio numbers 13 thru 24, also included are the following; 1. Stationary pad for office practice by Pitman & Sons containing; 2 purchase order forms 2 order blanks (shipper's) 17 invoices (2 blank) 1 credit invoice 2 consignment invoices 2 account sales 6 receipts (1 blank) 2 deposit slips 6 checks (1 blank) 11 statements (2 blank) 8 drafts 4 promissory notes (1 blank) 2. the following Prentice-Hall small glossy spiral booklets from the Better Secretaries Series; 1. Desk Dictionary of Business Terms 2. Short Cuts in Business Math 3. How to Cook on Budgeted Time and Money 4. Secrets of Dress and Grooming for Secretaries 5. Tough Typing Assignments Made Easy 6. The Art of Business Conversation 7. How To Be an Office Travel Agent 8. Streamlining the Secretary's Workload 9. Solving Everyday Grammar Problems 10. How to Use the Telephone Effectively 11. Office Short Cuts and Time Savers 12. How to Write a Good Letter and (Prentice-Hall) in soft cover booklets; 1. The Secretary's Guide to Beauty and Charm 2. How Would You Say It ? 3. Rules of Office Etiquette plus Secretary's Instant Fact Finder P.S. for Private Secretaries (bi-monthly 8 page pamphlets published by Bureau of Business Practice); 1. August 30, Sept. 15 & 30, Oct. 15 (2) & 30, Nov. 15 & Dec. 30, 1963 2. Jan. 30, Feb. 15 (2) & 29, March 15, May 15, August 30, & Sept. 15, 1964 and finally a sundry of loose-leaf work sheets, various different sized envelopes, pay envelopes, blank telegraph forms, cross reference sheets, blank shipping forms, an envelope for the student's completed work and a Bureau of Business Practice Certificate of Merit with no name inserted and signed by the President (D. Silverstein) & Workshop Director (D. Kraft), weighs 13 lbs, overall VG+ 45.00 25. From Stratford, Canada - 1. Guthrie, T. & Davies, R. Renown at Stratford: A Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada 1953 publisher Clarke, Irwin with drawings (of D. Campbell, D. Harron, L. Bochner, W. Hutt, D. Rain & T. Findley and others) by G. MacDonald, 1st edition, 1953, tight and clean (previous owner's name on fep), dj chipped, NF/VG 30.00 2. Guthrie, T. & Davies, R. Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded: A Record of the Shakespearean Festival in Canada 1954 publisher Clarke, Irwin with drawings (of W. Shatner, B. Gerussi, J. Mason as well as those listed above) by G. MacDonald, 1st edition, hardcover, 1954, tight & clean, corners very slightly marked, dj chipped & marked, NF/P 35.00 3. Stratford Festival Canada Souvenir Costume Sketches 1968/69 edition, 16 sketches by 9 designers corners are sharp (still squared), suitable for framing, packaged in a clean lime green portfolio & original outer box, NF 75.00 4. Stratford Festival Canada Souvenir Costume Sketches 1976 edition, 12 sketches by 6 designers with 2 featuring J. Tandy, W. Hutt and 1 with M. Smith, all corners are sharp, suitable for framing, packaged in a clean gray portfolio, F 50.00 5. The Merchant of Venice directed by M. Lamos, ills. by C. POddubiuk, G.E. Witmer publisher, 1st edition p/b, 1985, with photos, VG+ 8.00 26. Stevenson, R.L, The novels & tales, travels & essays, ballads & poems, & letters & micellaneous from the uniform 27 volume set published by Charles Scribner's Sons (1895-96) in red cloth over boards with gilt on the top edges of the pages, gilt lettering on the spine & a gilted crest of an open book with a lamp on the front, colour on all the spines is slightly faded & some editions have a few pages that have been cut in a ragged (from publisher) manner. All 15 books are very tight, clean & have no defects unless noted otherwise. No dj's. 1. The Black Arrow (from author's ed.) spine torn 0.5 top 10.00 2. The Dynamiter (with F. Van de Grift Stevenson) 20.00 3. Familiar Studies of Men and Books minor fraying on the spine (top & bottom), front marked & vol slightly buckled 4.00 4. A Footnote to History Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa top of spine damaged, some pages joined & crayon markings on both the front and rear inside panels 10.00 5. An Inland Voyage very minor fraying at _base_ of spine, drawing of Pan 18.00 6. Island Nights' Entertainment containing: The Beach of Falesa The Bottle Imp The Isle of Voices with ills by G. Brown & W. Hatherrell, very slight fraying at top & bottom of spine & pages 23 to 32 are torn at the bottom near the binding (this may have been due to the printer's error) 15.00 7. The Master of Ballantrae A Winter's Tale with ills. by W. Hole 15.00 8. Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin with a few pages joined 18.00 9. Memories and Portraits slight damage to top & bottom of spine, signed & dated (1895) by original owner in a fine hand 15.00 10. Poems and Ballads top of spine torn for 0.5 bottom nicked, this volume contains an excellent portrait of a young RLS, has ex-libris stamp of previous owner Caroline Dresser 12.00 11. Treasure Island with a small piece removed at the top of spine, an excellent copy of the map included 20.00 12. Virginibus Puerisque & Other Papers very slight fraying on top & bottom of spine, markings on rear 12.00 13. Weir of Hermiston: An Unfinished Romance very slight fraying at top of spine, some pages are joined 15.00 14. The Wrecker with ills. by W. Hole & W.L. Metcalf, top of spine has very slight damage & small tear on rear near bottom of spine 15.00 15. The Wrong Box (with L. Osbourne) 18.00 27. Thelwell, N. Thelwell's Horse Box publisher Methuen & Co. Ltd. paperbacks (1970 editions); 1. A Leg at Each Corner , 2nd ed. 5th prtg, VG 2. Thelwell Country , 2nd ed. 2nd prtg, VG 3. Angels on Horseback and Elsewhere , 2nd ed. 2nd prtg, VG 4. Riding Academy , 2nd ed. 2nd prtg, VG in slipcase (G+) 65.00 28. Trudeau, G. 1. A Doonesbury Special published by Popular Library with no 1st editions: 1. Bravo For Life's Little Ironies - 1973, (VG) 2. Don't Ever Change, Boopsie - 1973, (VG) 3. Even Revolutionaries Like Chocolate Chip Cookies - 1972, (VG) 4. Just a French Major From the Bronx - 1972, (VG-) 5. I Have No Son - 1973, (VG+) 6. The President Is a Lot Smarter Than You Think - 1972, (VG+) in a very poor, but solid slipcase 30.00 2. Doonesbury Classics published by Holt, Rinehart, Winston with no 1st editions: 1. Any Grooming Hints for Your Fans, Rollie ? - one page has a corner that was folded - (VG+) 2. Dare To Be Great, Ms. Caucus - 1975, tiny crinkle at top on rear cover (VG+) 3. Stalking the Perfect Tan - 1978, F 4. As the Kid Goes for Broke - 1977, F in a slipcase (G) spine re-enforced with clear tape 25.00 3. Flashbacks Twenty-Five Years of Doonesbury publisher AM, 1st edition hardback, still skrink wrapped, as new 40.00 4. John & Faith Hubley's A Doonesbury Special: A Director's Notebook , 1st ed. softcover, 1978, tight & clean, VG 15.00 5. Recycled Doonesbury: Second Thoughts On A Gilded Age 1st edition softcover, tight & clean, NF 25.00 29. USSR - Complete, 15 books published to commenerate 50 years of of Communist Rule (1917-1967) by Novosti Press Agency Publishing House in an open top container with one end slightly damaged. The set consists of the following books: 1. Armenia (VG) 2. Azerbaijan (VG-) 3. Byelorussia (F) 4. Estonia (VG+) jacket discoloured 5. Georgia (F) 6. Kazakhstan (VG+) 7. Kirghizia (F) 8. Latvia (VG+) jacket discoloured 9. Lithuania (F) 10. Moldavia (VG+) 11. Russian Federation (VG) 12. Tajikistan (VG+) 13. Turkmenia (F) 14. Ukraine (VG+) 15. Uzbekistan (VG+) 110.00 & Soviet Uzbekistan publisher Progress Publishers 1982, HB F/F 30.00 & USSR People & Country publisher APN Moskva, 1975, HB F/VG- 20.00 30. Xerox, Professional Selling Skills System III for Xerox Learning Systems Set #6596A, 1st edition, 1983, consisting of the following booklets: 1. Preview 2. Write-Your-Own Role Play 3. Attitude Questionnaire 4. 8 separate work units: 1. Need Satisfaction Selling 2. Probing 3. Supporting 4. Closing 5. Recognizing Customer Attitudes 6. Handling Skepticism 7. Handling Indifference 8. Handling _object_ion 5. Connections 6. Background Information 7. Research 8. Follow-up package containing: 1. 2 audio tapes 2. Write-Your-Own Role Play 3. Program Book and a plastic reminder card (credit card size) all contained in a solid snap down black case. Very clean, appears that this package has never been used 35.00 Thank you for your interest, Jim. -
www.celebsoncels.com -